QUESTION

Is there a method to bring my son's mother to the US from Brazil without us getting married?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I currently live in the USA and am a citizen, as is my son. My son's mother lives in Brazil. She was here previously on a K1 fiancé visa and returned to Brazil after a couple of months, 8 years ago. She sent my son to live with me in the US for his education, but it would be nice to have everyone together.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which a U.S. citizen may sponsor and petition for the biological parent of his child. If you and she were to become engaged to be married, or become married, there are steps you could take; and when your son reaches age 21 he will become eligible to apply for his mother.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There is no method without getting married. Only, if she finds a job in the US and the employer sponsors her, but it takes long time and she has to meet various qualifications.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters