QUESTION

Is there a minimum revenue or operational threshold required for the offshore entity to qualify for L1 sponsorship?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2025 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
We are a U.S.-based technology company looking to establish an offshore entity in India to support our product development efforts. Our goal is to ensure that this entity meets the requirements for transferring team members to the U.S. under the L-1 visa program within a two-year timeline. Specifically, we need clarification on the following points: 1. Is there a minimum revenue or operational threshold required for the offshore entity to qualify for L-1 sponsorship? 2. Does the offshore entity need to be a formal subsidiary, or would another type of affiliated company suffice? 3. If we plan to apply for a blanket L-1 to facilitate multiple transfers, would the same company setup be adequate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that your operation in the US is of a good size for you to think of applying for a blanket L. There is no written requirement of revenue or operational threshold, but that being said, USCIS many times looks at the size of the operation, and so bigger is better in terms of number of employees and revenues. Many officers believe that an overseas office should still be of a certain size to support an executive/managerial type of employee and perhaps a lesser number for an employee with specialized knowledge. The offshore entity would have to fit within the definition of an affiliate, which is owned or controlled by the US entity. The difference in applying for regular L-1 as opposed to applying for blanket L is that for blanket purposes, the company must establish that it has at least three qualifying organizations or a US workforce of 1000+ employees, or combined US sales of $25 million or more or has had at least 10 L-1 approvals in the past year. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2025 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters