QUESTION

Is there a new law for green cardholders to petition even if I’m not yet a citizen?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder. I want to petition my fiancé and marry her here in the US.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Not that I'm aware of. You have to a U.S. Citizen to petition for a K-1 visa for your fiance(e). If you are already married, you can petition for her as a Permanent Resident, but it will take longer than if you were a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Only USA citizens can petition their fiance. Of course, there may be other visas she is eligible for, but not the fiance visa.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
No, there is not. You can petition for a spouse if you are a green card holder, but not for a fiance.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You may file an immigrant visa petition for your spouse, but they will have to wait for an available priority date. Typically it has been faster for someone to first become a U.S. citizen, but that is not always the case, as priority dates do change. However, as a green card holder you may not file a fiance visa petition for your spouse. You would need to marry her outside the U.S., or she would need to travel to the U.S. using an appropriate business or visitor visa.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters