QUESTION

is there a new law that passed that let people come back to theUS after they been deported to Cape Verde?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
No.  Congress is still debating any new law.  They may not pass anything.  Right now only the Senate has passed a bill, but the House has to also act and the President must sign the bill before it becomes law.  
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters