QUESTION

Is there a path to residency for me if I came to the US legally on a visitor's visa when I was 5?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
It expired when I was a teen and a year or two later, I got on DACA. I am dating a US citizen now and we want to get married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a foreign national who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, such as entering with a visitor's visa, and who later becomes married to a U.S. citizen, can succeed in a marriage-based adjustment of status application to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This is true even if the foreign national may have long overstayed the initial visa. Of course, there are many other details that have an impact upon eligibility. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters