QUESTION

is there a possibility for me to get a refugee visa? if yes, how can i do that?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I came here to escape my family who wants to marry me by force. My dad, to save me from this decision taken by my grandfather''s lending money to allow me to leave the African continent. Now it''s a way and he can not help me, but I came here with a student visa, so I can not work. I am afraid of being forced to return home. I wonder if there is potential for me to get a refugee visa, how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You may qualify for asylum.  Your attorney would need to understand much more about your fears and the culture you escaped from.  I recommend you hire an attorney to review your case and file for you if you qualify.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters