QUESTION

Is there a provision or special circumstance for a child under 21 who is a US citizen to file for a parent?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
Can a US CITIZEN ( 19 years) under 21 for a special reason apply file for a parent or it strictly has to be at the age of 21???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would not be able to file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your parent until you reached the age of 21. There is no special circumstances exception to the age requirement. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters