QUESTION

Is there a provision or special circumstance for a child under 21 who is a US citizen to file for a parent?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I know the law says 21 years old but is there a provision for a 19 year old to file for a parent under any circumstance? The parent is LEGALLY in the USA for 6 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. There is no such provision. A United States must be at least 21 years of age to petition for a parent. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters