QUESTION

Is there a quick and easy way to bring over my fiance who is not a US citizen?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am 20 years old living in Las Vegas now from American Samoa.My Fiance is 21 and i need a fast way to bring him over, no kids yet. Is it better getting married here or in American Samoa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Either marrying in the United States or America Samoa is a viable option. Unfortunately, neither the fiancé visa petition process or the immigrant visa process is particularly fast or easy. Requesting either immigration benefit is a process that must be completed properly. The fiancé visa would likely be the fastest process to unite you in the country but after marriage there will be additional process. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters