QUESTION

Is there a way around getting a green card for my step dad if him and my mom got married when I was 31?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Just wondering if there’s anyway around getting a green card for my step dad if he married my mom when I was 31
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If mom is a US citizen or has a green card, then She can sponsor your stepdad. If not and you are a US citizen then you can sponsor mom for her green card then mom can sponsor stepdad when mom gets her Greencard. If marriage between mom and stepdad occurred before you turned 18, then you could have sponsored stepdad. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters