QUESTION

Is there a way for a U.S citizen children to get a green card for their immigrant parents?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
The children are U.S citizens, one is 18 and one is under 18. Both go to school. Single mother immigrant parent with no criminal record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. They can file for their parents once they turn 21. The process may be done in the US and they can obtain their cards in 4-6 months.  We can prepare ahead and have the cases ready to go when they 21. I would also need to confirm the parents' current visa status. 
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters