QUESTION

Is there a way for him to apply for a green card, other than employment in the current economy?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My nephew is over 21 and has been in the US on F-1 visa for over 10 years. He is about to receive a doctoral degree. All answers will be appreciated.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. He can apply for a h1b and then the greencard.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Unless he qualifies on his own under the classification of being an alien of extraordinary ability (in his area of science, arts, business, etc), there is no way for him to self petition for a green card. It has to be through either employment or through a family-based petition.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
There may or may not be things that can be done for him. Your best bet is to spend the money on a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney who can guide you after a thorough analysis. Many of us will do them over the telephone as well.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All immigration questions are complex, fact-intensive and no definite answer can be given without meeting you in person and going over all of your life history and documents. A competent immigration attorney can help you apply for the relief you qualify for under the law and make sure your USCIS applications are the right forms done the right way.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
He is better off finding a sponsor maybe for an H-1 visa first.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters