QUESTION

Is there a way for me to bring my boyfriend faster in the US?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen, and my boyfriend is a doctor in India. How can I legally bring him to the states, and get him a green card? He is studying for usmle, hopefully he passes and gets a visa to come here, and hopefully he can get into a residency program to permanently stay. But that is too many hopefullys. Is there any faster legal way to bring him here so he can live with me and study for the exams here?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. One possibility is to marry him and petition him as your immediate spouse. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible. make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
You can bring him on fiance visa.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you have met him face to face within the last 2 years and you want to marry him, you can apply for a K-1 visa for him.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Only if you either marry him or become engaged to him and petition for him as your fiance. There is no other way to just bring a boyfriend over since that is not a qualifying family relationship.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should contact and speak with an attorney to guide you in the right direction. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
From what you describe there will be two options: student/employment based visas based upon his profession or a fiance visa, assuming you are a US citizen. A fiance visa will be faster than an employment based visa.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a fiance visa if there is an intent to marry. This would be relatively faster.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
You can file an I-129F petition for him as your fiance if you have met recently. If approved, he would then apply at the US Embassy for the K1 visa. If you marry within 90 days of his arrival in the US, he can then apply for permanent residency.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters