QUESTION

Is there a way for me to get a green card after a felony conviction 30 years ago?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a felony conviction for cocaine 30 years ago. Is there any chance or any way ever of getting a green card? I am here legally as a parolee from Cuba in 1980. I have been a model citizen since I received 9 months in jail and 5 years probation for this crime. I have been married to a US citizen for 25 years with 4 step children. My I-94 states indefinite departure date. All help and suggestions are appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I would make a guess that your conviction might be an aggravated felony one... You need to meet with an attorney and see if if any waivers might be available.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters