QUESTION

Is there a way for me to keep the petition moving even if my wife does not want to be a part of it?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I got married June 2009. We had our first interview on September 2011. I came to the US thru a tourist visa. I am only given a work permit card. Our marriage life has been full of difficulties for I could not properly provide due to my status. We are not of good terms as of the moment. We have a schedule for second interview this December 2012 and she no longer wants to participate.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If it is not a viable marriage or she just does not want to support the application, you have no basis to get a green card on your own. I would suggest that you postpone the interview if you think that there is a way to reconcile with your wife so that she will attend the interview with you in a few months.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You really need to discuss this with an attorney NOW. If your case gets denied you may wind up in removal proceedings before the Immigration Court.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
No, you must continue to live with your wife.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
No. Especially, if she will actually withdraw the I-130.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters