QUESTION

Is there a way I can help my boyfriend with his citizenship papers if I’m about to turn 18?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been together for 2 years now. He has never been here in the US. We plan on getting married and I am trying for him to become a citizen so he would be able to travel back and visit his parents. What are my possibilities and how much would it cost?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
If you are a U.S. citizen, and if your fiance entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection (such as with a student visa or other visa), then when you become married you and he will be able to pursue a marriage-based Adjustment of Status application so that he may become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card"). This is true regardless of whether he may have overstayed his initial visa or even worked without authorization. If he did not enter lawfully and with inspection, then multiple other issues would need to be addressed. As a Permanent Resident, he would be able to visit his parents abroad and then return to the U.S. After being a Permanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen for three years, he would become eligible to apply to become a naturalized citizen. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about both you and him, would be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, would be able to advise about costs and fees associated with the application process, and would be able to offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Before your boyfriend can become a citizen, he has to become a lawful permanent resident first. Assuming you are a US citizen, you can start the process by either submitting an I-129F (for fiances) or I-130 (for spouses) petition with supporting documents and filing fee to USCIS.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters