QUESTION

Is there a way in which I can fix my boy friend's papers so he won't get deported?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in county jail for trying to enter the US. He has a felony. We have a baby girl.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. How did he enter the U. S. (With a visa, border crossing card, or without papers?) Has he been deported in the past?
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Depending on the nature of his felony, he may be deportable even if you marry.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters