QUESTION

Is there a way of returning to the USA legally after a 10 year ban on a VISA after over-staying and working in the US?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
So I met Francisco about 6 months ago and we started dating. I moved to Massachusetts for a short term job and invited him to live with me so we could know each other better. He arrived and shortly there-after said his visa was expiring. I said lets go to Mexico and get it renewed so you can go back and forth. So we flew to Guadalajara and he proceeded to the visa renewal steps. He then returned to the office where he stated that he had been in the US longer than a year and worked. They then banned him for ten years. I don''t know if a different visa is possible or if DOMA was overturned if I could marry him and get him back. Ten years is to long and my job does not translate to Mexico or have enough vacation to have a life down there. I can''t see him coming back illegally and if I even get charged with a felony I can''t work ever again. I love him but can''t risk ten years education and the lives of my family. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
It may be possible to obtain a waiver of the 10 year bar in some cases. You should consult a good, knowledgeable immigration attorney to figure out if it possible to obtain in this case. Karen Weinstock
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters