QUESTION

Is there a way to bring my cousin here if I am a US citizen?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a new U.S citizen. I want to bring my cousin over. She's been applying the lottery each year. Unfortunately, she has had no luck! What should I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

NO, unfortunately, a cousin is not a qualified family relationship for purposes of petitioning for a visa. She can look at student visa or employment-based options.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There is no family category for cousins but she can look at nonimmigrant options or perhaps an employment-based category.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
The other option is coming as a Student or Worker. Does your cousin have a College Education? Or, depending on their nationality, they may come as a temporary investor. You cannot petition a cousin in any family category.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
There isn't anything you can do to petition for your cousin from a family-based perspective. You should have an attorney review her educational background and work history to see if she qualifies for a non-immigrant employment-based visa.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters