QUESTION

Is there a way to check if your i-140 was filed with premium processing or not?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I hired lawyers to file i-140 with premium processing in April. They said it was approved early on but the approval notice shows it was only approved recently and they are still awaiting a physical approval notice. Is there a way to know if they filed with premium processing or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
USCIS sends out an email notification receipt as soon as it receives the premium processing request. You can ask your lawyers to show you a copy of that receipt. I note that premium processing is not a guarantee that the case will be approved immediately within 15 calendar days. Within that time, a case can be approved, denied, or a request for evidence (RFE) issued. If an RFE was issued within the 15 calendar days, perhaps your attorneys had to fight through and respond to the RFE before having your case approved. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters