QUESTION

Is there a way to do change from B1 to F1 and get an EAD?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I received a job offer. I arrived on B2 visa. I do not qualify for CPT or OPT for another nine months. I have a bachelor’s degree with 19 years of experience.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You may be able but more facts are needed.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
You don't get an EAD with a F-1 status UNLESS you get OPT or CPT. To otherwise qualify for employment authorization, you would need to have a H-1B visa petition approved on your behalf. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
F1 only allows work authorization for humanitarian or exceptional purposes. The general rule is no. Did you consider a h1b visa?
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you were to secure a job offer you may be able to obtain an H-1b, but likely not immediately.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
You cannot accept the job offer because your visa does not allow you to accept employment. You should return to your home country, and then work with the proposed employer for sponsorship to enable you to return to the USA on a visa based upon employment.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters