QUESTION

Is there a way to petition for my husband if I have a disabled child?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband whose mother at the time of his birth was a permanent resident, ended up being born in Mexico while she was over there shopping. The lady who was helping her file for her naturalization never put my husband who at the time was a baby on the application form. By the time my Mother in law got her naturalization my husband was over the age of 18, he had a permanent resident card through his mom. He got into some trouble did his time in jail and was deported even after he asked to see an immigration judge before being deported. He was denied to see the judge. How would his immigration stand at this point? and as a US citizen would I be able to petition for him to come back to the US to live and work. I have a developmentally disabled child that sees my husband as her father and if I can't get him back into the states we would have to move to Mexico, which I don't speak the language plus my daughters medical care would be in jeopardy. By the way this was all back in 1967 if that even makes a difference.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Kuck Baxter
4 Awards
What was he deported for.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you husband can probably file for a waiver and try to come back to the United States
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
We need more information about the criminal record to be able to answer this question.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters