QUESTION

Is there an option to stay in home country during EB-5 application?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
While filing for an EB-5 Visa with a Regional Center, can the applicant stay in his home country during the period between once I-485 is approved and before filing for Form I-829? Do you have to be in the United States during that 2-year period? Or can you stay in your home country? The reason behind is that I would still have ongoing business in the home country and would have to spend majority of time outside of the USA during those 2 years. Can the applicant apply for and work in the USA during those 2 years like a US resident or do they need a special permit to do so? What about after filing for Form I-829? Can the applicant spend majority of time outside the USA for a few years before finally winding down everything in the home country and settling in the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be possible. You may be required to file for a re-entry permit. This a discussion best had in a consultation. You and the attorney can discuss your needs and devise a strategy that allows you to achieve your immigration goals while being a least disruptive to your business. You can read more about EB-5 at http://myattorneyusa.com/investment-immigration.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters