QUESTION

is there any chance i would get my green card through marriage even if im in a really bad situation?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i came to the us about 8 years ago, went to a private elementary school for 2 years with valid i-20 but then my school official somehow was able to transfer to a publc high school,oddly they let me enrolled, so i went there for all 4 years. if i do AOS would that be a problem because i know f1 students are not allow to go to public school more than 12 months. since i getting married to a us citizen would that still be a problem for my application. i was little so wherever my legal guardian put me in i just follow it i didnt know anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your attendance at public school should not prevent you from adjusting your status unless you engaged in fraud or material misrepresentation. Given your concern, you may want to consider working with an attorney. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters