QUESTION

Is there any expiration or duration to petition an immediate family or vice versa?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I’m worried that when my daughter a United States Citizen this May 2013 will petition us her parents. And will take time maybe more than one year to get us to save more money to accommodate us.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The visa issuance can be delayed somewhat based on your needs. Even once the visa is issued, it is valid for 6 months so you can finalize your business and immigrate later than issued as long as the visa is still valid. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As an immediate relative, if your daughter properly files the petition for you, it is likely going to be approved within 6 months and after that may be another 6 months for consular processing. In about a year or so. you should be ready to enter the US as legal residents
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You daughter can petition for you guys any time. She has to have sufficient income to be able to sponsor you both however. Once the visa number is available and the consulate calls you for an appointment you usually have a year to get the visas.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
There is no time limits to petition for parents and spouses of US citizens. However, children of US citizens will no longer qualify as immediate relatives when they reach the age of 21.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
If her I-130 petition is approved, she will have one year to file an affidavit of support to bring you in, or if you are here, adjust your status.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters