QUESTION

Is there any legal action I can take regarding wife abandonment?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife and I are married for 8 years. I helped her get legal status in the US. I bought a house, cars, and gave her the best. I learned that she left me just when I was out of town on business. I felt devastated because I love her. She took our car, her belongings and all our documents. A week later, she sent me a text that she had moved to her sister's house because she got tired of marriage. I sacrificed for her even moving to her country while waiting for visa approval.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Sorry to learn that your wife abandoned you. You posted your question to a forum for U.S. immigration legal matters, but your abandonment after eight years of marriage can be expected to have no bearing on her current status as I presume, a Lawful Permanent Resident (holder of a "Green Card"). I strongly recommend that you post your question to a forum for domestic relations/divorce legal matters, or, better yet, (1) consult a domestic relations/divorce attorney to address your legal rights and obligations in the context of a separation and/or divorce, and (2) consider working with a marriage counselor or similar professional about possibilities for resuscitating your marriage.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters