QUESTION

Is there any legal problem If a year passed unmployed after getting 2 year temporary green card through marriage (still married)?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Hi, Could you please give me some information about the things & risks those may jeopardize the legal alien's green card status after getting the 2 year green card through marriage, please? For instance, would the status be jeopardized, if a green card holder (through marriage) is still married but unemployed even a year after getting their 2 year green card?Would that be a problem or cause any kind of limitation for further procedure & is there any timely concerns that the legal alien has to be aware of? Your immediate assistance, greatly appreciated. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no requirement that an alien who gained residence through marriage be employed. You are free to seek employment or not. Not having employment will not jeopardize your status. You can read more about removal of conditions at http://myattorneyusa.com/removing-conditions-on-permanent-resident-status-derived-from-marriage.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2016 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters