QUESTION

Is there any legal procedure to abandon my asylum status if persecution is no longer a problem?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I've had an asylum status for 7.5 years, no green card. Persecution is no longer a problem and I'm considering going back home. Would I need to complete any formal procedure in regards to my asylum status, something like cancelling it? And will that affect my chances of visiting US in the future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You can go home but whenever you decide to come back or apply for any form of immigration or nonimmigrant benefit with the USA government, you will run into questions pertaining to your asylum applicaiton. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters