QUESTION

Is there any negative impact for future N-400 application after an interview and received RFE if I withdraw N400?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, the USCIS is aware that people can withdraw a pending naturalization application for many reasons that have nothing to do with technical eligibility for naturalization. In adjudicating a future naturalization application, the USCIS adjudicating officer certainly will be aware that you had previously filed an application and then withdrew it, and depending upon the issue(s) that prompted the RFE, the same issues may receive heightened focus, but a future application will be adjudicated based upon legal eligibility. As you may recognize, RFEs generally are issued where an applicant failed to supply required documentation. It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details about you, including the details about the recently issued RFE, would be able to assure that your case is prepared and filled with 100% of the required documentation. That should avoid delays, RFEs and adverse adjudications.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Not really. However the issue may come up again when you refile.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on the reasons.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters