QUESTION

Is there any new rule in 2013 to give citizenship to illegals or non-immigrant people?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
From last year, there are rumours that Obama is going to legalize all the people who are non-immigrant or who are over stayed. Was it true?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing new yet, but Obama is talking about immigration reform. There is a possibility that there will be new laws giving illegal aliens legal status, but nothing definite.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters