QUESTION

Is there any possibility for us to get visa if she is not US citizen yet and I got married last year?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom applied for green card for me on 2008 and now we received an email regarding the processing time for visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. If any of the following scenarios apply to your case, then you are likely ineligible to apply for adjustment of status or permanent residency while you remain in the United States unless you have been grandfathered under INA section 245(i) if: 1. Your last entry into the United States was without inspection (illegally) and you currently have no lawful status, or 2. You were inspected and admitted into the US during your last entry, but you have since failed to maintain lawful nonimmigrant status or have fallen out of status,or 3. You were inspected and admitted into the US and have successfully maintained lawful nonimmigrant status, but you have worked illegally in the US without prior employment authorization from USCIS.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters