QUESTION

Is there any possible problem for my US citizen 16 yr old daughter to apply for a lost and expired US passport at a US consultant in Mexico?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My daughter and I have stayed in Mexico, and her passport has expired. Is there any possible problem to go through the US consultant to renew her lost and expired passport? Will the US consultant ask why we have stayed so long or how? She is 16 yrs old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A United States citizen may stay outside the country for as long as he/she wishes. Your daughter should be able to apply for a new passport at the consulate. She should check the consulate's website to see what documents are needed. She may need to provide a police report regarding the lost passport. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters