QUESTION

Is there any possible way to fix my parents’ papers earlier than waiting to be 21 or 22 years old?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to fix my parents papers at an early age.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. You must be at least 21 years old to petition your parents. Unless there is another family member who qualifies as a petitioner, you have to wait.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2015 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although a U.S. citizen child is unable to sponsor a parent for an adjustment of status in the Immediate Relative visa category until that child reaches age 21, there may be steps available for your parents before that time. Generally those options include family-based and employment-based applications, but without knowing all relevant details about your parents and their immigration-related history it would be impossible to identify steps they could consider. There really is no substitute for engaging an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about your parents, could provide advice about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters