QUESTION
Is there any requirement that both masters and bachelor degree has to be in the same profession for which the H1 has been filed?
Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My current employer filed for an H1b transfer/portability petition. I joined my current employer as soon as I got the receipt number. Now I have a request for evidence from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services with two questions. Why should your job be considered a specialty occupation? Your bachelor degree is unrelated to your profession. Why should you be given a H1? Regarding the first question, I think the job description provided initially was bit generic and it caused the confusion. But now the manager has given a detailed description. So, I think the question 1 can be answered with enough details on why it is a specialty occupation. My doubts and fears are with the second question. Even though my bachelor degree is unrelated to Information Technology, I have a relevant United States masterโs degree from an accredited university in the field of Information systems. I am not sure why would United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ignore a relevant masterโs degree and focus on my bachelor degree.
2 ANSWERS
No, there is no such requirement but it has to be analyzed to determine what it is that you are applying for.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 7:35 PM
You need to work with a lawyer to answer those questions. Primarily, your education and/or experience should be relevant to the position you were hired for. As such, your hole immigration file has to be evaluated.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:45 AM