QUESTION

Is there any specific number of days that one needs to spend in USA in 5 years to be naturalized?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am filling N400 form- Part 8 - Time Outside United State. I got my green card in March 2010. So as per the 5 year rule, I am currently eligible to apply for citizenship via naturalization. During these 5 years, in 2010, I was present in USA for 30 days. Same in 2011, (30 days). In these two years, I was never questioned at immigration's as to why I have been living outside the USA for greater than 6 months and less than 1 year. I have been in USA total of 36 months and did not travel outside USA. Do you guys think if I apply now for naturalization my application will be rejected since I spent 1 month in 2010 and 2011?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Half of the preceding 5 years, which comes to 900+ days.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to spend 2.5 years physically in the US to satisfy naturalization requirement of physical presence.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters