QUESTION

Is there any time restriction to travel to the US after I have finished my J1 program with a tourist Visa, that I have held since before the J1?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to travel to the US to visit some friends, using my tourist visa. Just finished a couple of months ago my J1 program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A reasonable of time is probably 5-6 months. If you try to make a quick turnaround, a CBP officer may very well ask you what you left behind when you try to reenter. A long period of stay in the US followed by a quick trip overseas and attempted return can raise questions. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2020 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters