QUESTION

Is there any way at all for us to get married and for him to get a green card after two deportations?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was deported apparently helping people cross the border. I am not sure what state he was detained in but he did 2 years in I believe jail. He has changed his life around and has worked in security for some of the army bases in Guadalajara. Thank you for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on the reason for his removal. It is an aggravated felony, it would be very hard if not impossible to bring him back on an immigrant visa.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters