QUESTION

Is there any way for me to marry my future wife who is currently in Malaysia?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
We are both US citizens. We just don't want to wait until she returns which will be about 6 months. Can we marry even if we are not in the same room (different countries)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not believe so. And why would you want to do that anyway? What is that going to accomplish for you? I would wait until you are together and get married at that time.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters