QUESTION

Is there any way I can fix his papers or get permission so he can came to the USA?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm 17 years old and so is my boyfriend. We have a daughter. We are not married but we are planning on getting married. My boyfriend has never been in the USA. Who should I go to for more information?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If he has never been here, you can apply for his fiance visa. This will allow him to come here and marry you. Then, you can file for his green card. I would also assume you would turn 18 by the time you marry in order to file specific portions of the financial sponsorship.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You should consider a Form I-129F fiance petition for your boyfriend. After its approval, he will be given a visa with which he can travel to the US. Within 90 days of his arrival, you must marry and then file his green card. If you do not get married, he must immediately return to his country. You will find that the best person to go to is an experienced immigration attorney who can provide you sound legal advice and hopefully assist you in filing the paperwork.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Are you a US citizen? If so and your boyfriend has never had issues with US immigration, you can either get married to him and then petition for him as your spouse or petition for him as a fiance. Both processes will take about 9-12 months before he can get a valid visa.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You can go to read about it on www.uscis.gov, or the best thing is to see a board certified immigration attorney, such as me.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
You should probably wait until you are both 18 years old. After that you can submit a petition for him. Consult with an Immigration Attorney to walk you through the process and help you prepare the paper work if you like.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
You should consult with an immigration attorney in your area.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters