QUESTION

Is there any way I can invite my brother so my whole family will be able join in my wedding?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I want to invite me brother to the US to attend my weeding but his immigration case (f3) is at NVC and waiting for his turn. He is left in Pakistan and he is paraplegic.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What specifically is the next step with the NVC that he is waiting for? He needs to provide the documentation to the NVC so the interview can be scheduled? The sooner that he can do this the sooner the interview will be scheduled and he and his family can get their visas. When is the wedding? What is the timeframe?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need a visitor visa application that demonstrates his ties to Pakistan and why he will return.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Probably not because an immigrant petition shows his immigrant intent and as such he is not eligible for a tourist visa.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters