QUESTION

Is there any way I can re enter the U.S. when my trip to japan in July is happening? when I just got married yesterday?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer depends upon your current immigration status. If you hold an H-1B or L-1, you could return with a valid, unexpired as both allow for dual immigrant and nonimmigrant intent. If, however, you hold a nonimmigrant status that does not allow for dual intent, you will need an approved advance parole document. To obtain an advance parole document, you will need a basis such as a pending application to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident. The process typically takes 90 days but can be expedited. I encourage you to consult an attorney ASAP to start the green card process. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters