QUESTION

Is there any way I can withdraw my support for sponsoring my husband and preventing him from renewing his permanent visa?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
It will expire at the end of the year? I am currently undergoing a contested divorce and we had a child together. It was not in the best interest for my daughter to live with him as he was never there when the baby was born or even care for my daughter such as providing basic needs (e.g. changing the baby diaper, etc.) I don't quite recall all the forms I filled out to get him to US, but I have not gone to the interview to support him to get a green card yet. At this point, my priority is to have the full custody of the child and limit the number of days he can visit, if having any visit days at all. I spoke to my attorney who received a letter from my husband's attorney to have a standard plan of seeing the child with very minimal child support. Please let me know if you can help me with your own opinion and experience on how best to handle this situation. Should I also hire an immigrant attorney as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The issue is whether he even has lawful permanent resident status. If you are still waiting for the first interview, then there may be issues, so you should seek an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters