QUESTION

Is there any way I could marry him in Mexico and still fix his papers since I will be 18 in two months and if so how long would it take to fix it?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been dating for a while. We want to get married but he got deported. Someone please help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You have a number of problems. To begin with, you must be 21 to petition someone for a green card. Also, depending on the reason he was deported, your boyfriend may be barred from returning to the U.S. for 10 years, and in some cases may be permanently barred. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Even if you get married, until he has satisfied the conditions of his deportation order, he will not be eligible for a visa.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
After you marry him, you will need to submit an I-130 petition on his behalf. It will take approximately a year or more for the paperwork to be processed before his immigrant visa interview is scheduled at the US consulate. He will probably also need to file waivers on forms I-601 and I-212.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
An attorney needs to know his criminal and deportation history. He will have to apply for at least one waiver and maybe more. The process can take a couple of years.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to have an immigration attorney review the reasons for his deportation first before you do anything further.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters