QUESTION

Is there any way my case can be dismissed and not appear on the records?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting. I'm an international student and on work permit. Now, I'm really in a very big problem. I can never get a job in my field because there is a background check. I'm really very guilty for what I did. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
You should try filing for expungement which will purge that adverse information, if that is the only one such charge. Speak to a local attorney who can help you with expungement after a consultation.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters