QUESTION

Is there any way my husband can find out that I had sponsored my mother?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a 20 year old US Born Citizen, and I am living with my mother who is illegal. I plan to sponsor her next year when I turn 21. I am a college student and I am working part time as well and filing my taxes. The guy I am engaged to does not know my mother is illegal. My question: after we get married, is there any way of my fiance knowing or finding out that I had sponsored my mother? We plan to file our taxes together after we get married in 2-3 yrs)?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
The only way he could find out is if he see mail you receive from the USCIS after petitioning your mother. There is no requirement that you must inform you husband that you petitioned your mother.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
The story doesn't say whether you are already living with your fiance, or whether you will move in with him after the marriage or earlier. IF he lives with you during the time you are filing for your mom, be aware that the I-130 receipt notice and I-130 approval notice will come to your home. You must make an affidavit of support for your mom, and show your tax return. If you are married with him at the moment of providing the affidavit of support, his financial information and documents will need to be included in the paperwork, unless your income is sufficient. (I have concern because you stated you are a student). IF you do not live with him during the process, he might not find out. However, I am a little puzzled...What's so wrong with helping your mother? Your fiance should admire you for this.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you plan to file for your mother next year, you will be required to submit an affidavit of support. If your income in sufficient you would not need to include your spouse. You advise that your marriage would take place in 2-3 years. The only time the Affidavit will be needed is upon filing the Application for Adjustment of Status, i.e. Upon turning 21. Please note Affidavits are generally valid for 10 years, but the matters are generally confidential. I would advise however to start that marriage fully disclosing everything and if your fiance can't understand you wanting to petition for your mother, then maybe you need to consider marrying him. Just saying!
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
When you file to sponsor your husband one of the questions on the I-864 is if you have sponsored anyone else -he may or may not figure out what this means since you have to list her then. Bigger question though is if you are going into a lifelong relationship with him, don't you want to be able to trust him with anything in your life including your Mom's status?
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters