QUESTION

Is there any way my husband can return to the U.S. without waiting the 10 years

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband served 10 years in federal prison and was deported a few months ago. Does the 10 year wait start when he is deported? or do the 10 years he was in prison count? He was only a permanent resident when he was in the U.S. I am a U.S. citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer will hinge on the crime for which he convicted and the grounds of removal. He may be able to return sooner if eligible for a waiver. Unfortunately, there are certain criminal offenses that render a person permanently inadmissible. You can read more about the adverse consequences of criminal conviction on immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters