QUESTION

Is there any way my husband can stay in the US legally?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is in jail with a 1200 lb marijuana charge and is and illegal immigrant...we are legally married yet never did anything to fix his status. We have a 2 year old US citizen. My husband is currently in jail with a sentence of 33 months and want to know if there is any way he can stay in the US. I am scared for his life if he gets deported due to the fact that his dad has been missing for 4 years now due to the violence in Mexico. I understand if he can't fix his legal status but i really hope there could be something done so he doesn't get deported and may be in the US with some kind of permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is very doubtful that there is any way for him to avoid deportation. Any charge of drug possession over 30 grams of marijuana results in an aggravated felony finding and a lifetime bar from the U.S. It may be helpful to arrange through us or another immigration lawyer of your choice for him to fly to a city in Mexico other that a border city to avoid some of the risk. Let us know if you need help.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters