QUESTION

Is there any way that I can get my mom and sister together?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I petition my mom and my 7 year old sister? We can't leave my sister alone and I’m not trusted to my relatives too. I am a US citizen already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming you are a US citizen and at least 21 years of age, you may petition for both your sister and mother at the same time. However, your sister will have a longer wait, because she must wait for her priority date to become current before she can get a visa to come to the United States.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters