QUESTION

Is there any way that me and my boyfriend of a year can get married here in the U.S?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am a 21 year old American Citizen and I am currently pregnant. My boyfriend of a year and I have been thinking of ways we could get married. He was born in Mexico but has been here in the U.S. since he was 3 years old. He went to school in Arizona and he is currently trying to get his GED. We want to get married but we just don't know how to go about taking the right necessary steps. Is there anyone who can give me some advice?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes give me a call with him and we can review his options which may include DACA, permanent residency through the marriage, etc.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
He may qualify for the DACA work permit. This will delay and may prevent any removable situation. If you marry and file for his immigrant visa, he will process through the US Embassy and should be permitted to process the Waiver of Inadmissibility in the US before leaving to the Embassy. This is a new procedure, but you should verify his qualifications first.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
You can get married in the US but if he is in the US unlawfully by having entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, he will not be able to legalize his status within the US. He may be able to if and when the immigration reform bill is signed into law. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you guys can get married; he can apply for DACA and advance parole; after he paroled he can adjust.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
There may be options for him depending on his age and other facts. He may qualify for Deferred Action and if he is granted that there may be other options availble for him to get a green card in the future depending on the details of your situation. You should consult with an Immigration Attorney to find out what options are available.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Your boyfriend's lack of legal status notwithstanding, you can get married and I suggest you do so right away. Contact the county clerk's office of the county where you are located for their specific requirements for obtaining marriage license. I assure you marriage being a local matter, his lack of status has no bearing with your marriage plans. Next, your boyfriend may be eligible for DACA status, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. If he is eligible, he will get work permit However, to do this, you should consult with an immigration lawyer. Note that DACA is only a temporary remedy, so, once married, you should explore the possibility of filing green card for him based on your marriage.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Your boyfriend, upon completing his GED, may be eligible for consideration under the recently authorized Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) option. You should seek the professional advice of an experienced immigration lawyer regarding your and his options and the best way for both of you to proceed.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters