QUESTION

Is there any way to adjust his status if I marry him, or would be barred as soon as he leaves the country?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 5 years has overstayed for 2 years. We have been planning to get married, but he is currently attending college in another state.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He will most likely need a waiver for his overstay. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case, advise him of his options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you're a USA citizen and you marry him, you can sponsor him. If he entered the USA legally and is otherwise eligible, he could get his green card here in the USA.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
When a U.S. Citizen marries a foreign national who initially entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, but then overstayed his visa, the couple can complete an Adjustment of Status application process in the U.S. in the Immediate Relative visa category. The fact that the fianc? overstayed his visa (or even worked without authorization) will not bar eligibility for adjustment of status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). If the husband temporarily will be living in another state in order to attend college, the process will become significantly more complex, since the couple will need to persuade a skeptical USCIS adjudicating officer that the couple should be deemed to be living together in a bona fide marriage notwithstanding the spouses staying in separate states. This can be accomplished with extensive documentation demonstrating the bona fide nature of the marriage, for example with documentary evidence showing attempts for the foreign national spouse to attend college in the state where the U.S. citizen spouse lives; showing attempts for the U.S. citizen spouse to find a job where the foreign national spouse attends college; evidence of visiting on weekends, skyping/texting/calling and similar details; evidence that the couple has "put their financial lives together," etc. Especially for a case with such complexities, it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney for representation. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
He can apply for his green card even if he overstayed. Just make sure that you guys are living together.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters